11/23/2014

Currently

50°F

Light Fog
Humidity: 94%
Pressure: 30.35 in

Sports

High School Gameday: Week 7, Part 2

High School Gameday: Week 7, Part 2

Western Oregon's longest running high school basketball highlights show continues on February 22nd, 2013, it's High School Gameday.

Segment one highlights included Midwestern League season finales between Springfield at Churchill, Marist at Willamette and North Eugene at Marshfield,.  Also the Mid-Willamette season finales between Crescent Valley at Corvallis and West Albany at South Albany.  Also the 6A Play-In game between Reynolds at Thurston.  Plus the 4A Play-In game with Gladstone at Cottage Grove.

Segment two checked in on the girls Mid-Willamette season finales between West Albany at South Albany and Crescent Valley at Corvallis.  Also the boys 3A first round game with Episcopal at Coquille.  Plus the boys 2A first round games between Gold Beach at Oakland and Stanfield at Myrtle Point.

Want more coverage for your team? Sign up to become a YouNews sports reporter.

To submit and call in final scores from your team call us, 541-685-5772.

E-mail: sports@kval.com

Follow us on twitter: @KVALsports, @NickKrupke, @PhilMIlani

Each of KVAL Sports guys are on facebook: Tom Ward KVALNick Krupke KVALDirk Weishaar KVALPhil Milani KVAL.

Become a fan of High School Gameday on facebook.

Final scores as reported by the Associated Press

Churchill 63, Springfield 42
 
Corvallis 57, Crescent Valley 49
 
Dallas 44, Woodburn 40
 
Marist 63, Willamette 61
 
Milwaukie 67, Sandy 56
 
Mountain View 46, Bend 41
 
North Eugene 50, Marshfield 38
 
Sherwood 66, Liberty 39
 
Silverton 78, Lebanon 41
 
St. Helens 57, Parkrose 38
 
West Albany 66, South Albany 50
 
Wilsonville 50, Putnam 47
 
Class 6A Play-In 
Glencoe 28, North Medford 81
 
Aloha 46, Gresham 44
 
Beaverton 65, Newberg 49
 
Forest Grove 61, Canby 49
 
Lakeridge 53, Centennial 41
 
Lincoln 63, Hillsboro 45
 
Oregon City 52, McKay 43
 
South Salem 67, Grants Pass 66
 
Sunset 52, McNary 38
 
Thurston 63, Reynolds 43
 
Class 4A Play-In 
Sweet Home 39, Central 61
 
Astoria 56, Madras 70
 
Molalla 46, Brookings-Harbor 51
 
Mazama 69, Sutherlin 85
 
Gladstone 53, Cottage Grove 51
 
Newport 53, Yamhill-Carlton 47
 
Ridgeview 68, Henley 64, OT
 
South Umpqua 65, La Grande 57
 
Class 3A Tournament
First Round 
Blanchet Catholic 70, Sheridan 29
 
Cascade Christian 55, Creswell 49
 
Dayton 68, Riverside 46
 
De La Salle 40, Pleasant Hill 37
 
Horizon Christian Tualatin 89, Lakeview 70
 
Oregon Episcopal 45, Coquille 37
 
Valley Catholic 73, Burns 36
 
Class 2A Tournament
First Round 
Central Linn 57, Grant Union 44
 
Irrigon 58, Delphian 35
 
Myrtle Point 59, Stanfield 32
 
Oakland 62, Gold Beach 48
 
Oakridge 34, Gaston 33
 
Pilot Rock 66, Days Creek 32
 
Vernonia 41, Regis 40
 
Western Mennonite 41, Riverdale 32
 
Class 1A Tournament
Second Round 
City Christian 60, Triangle Lake 54
 
Country Christian 50, South Wasco County 47
 
Crane 69, Triad School 55
 
Elkton 53, Jordan Valley 38
 
Horizon Christian Hood River 80, Crow 27
 
Hosanna Christian 80, Sherman 64
 
GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL 
Bend 51, Mountain View 33
 
Crescent Valley 54, Corvallis 45
 
Dallas 51, Woodburn 45
 
Lebanon 58, Silverton 38
 
Milwaukie 69, Sandy 44
 
Parkrose 57, St. Helens 54
 
West Albany 55, South Albany 33
 
Wilsonville 45, Putnam 38
 
Class 6A Play-In 
Barlow 44, Sunset 31
 
Grants Pass 82, Sprague 12
 
McMinnville 54, Gresham 44
 
Class 4A Play-In 
Sisters 36, Elmira 26
 

Share:
Bulldogs face undefeated Mazama Saturday in football semifinals Bulldogs face undefeated Mazama Saturday in football semifinals