McKenzie boys and girls advance to 1A state championship

McKenzie boys and girls advance to 1A state championship »Play Video

Both McKenzie boys and girls basketball teams advanced to the OSAA 1A state championship on Friday night.

The McKenzie boys basketball team beat Sherman 63-46 on Friday to advance to the 1A title game. 

Jordan Wiley led all scorers with 17 points and Kendell Reese added 16 points in the victory.

The Eagles will face Horizon Christian, Hood River for the championship at 8:30 PM at Baker High School.

The McKenzie girls basketball team beat Condon/Wheeler 49-40 on Friday to advance to the 1A state championship game. 

The Eagles will face St. Paul for the 1A crown Saturday at 6:30 at Baker High School.

The Buckaroos beat Triangle Lake 47-39 on Friday.

Karissa Harbick scored 28-points to lead the way for the Eagles.  Samantha Winningham added 10-points as McKenzie outscored Condon/Wheeler by 10 points in the fourth quarter.

Check out highlights from the girls game from younews reporter CourtRecorder

 

 

 

SCORES AS REPORTED BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS

Class 3A Tournament Boys

 Blanchet Catholic 66, Cascade Christian 60

Valley Catholic 67, Rainier 46

Semifinal

Dayton 76, Portland Adventist 48

Horizon Christian Tualatin 57, Santiam Christian 48

Class 2A Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

Vernonia 34, Central Linn 32

Weston-McEwen 69, Stanfield 62

Semifinal

East Linn Christian 57, Days Creek 39

Western Mennonite 43, Regis 38

Class 1A Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

Elkton 62, Rogue Valley Adventist 58

Imbler 56, Triad School 51

Semifinal

Horizon Christian Hood River 55, Country Christian 42

McKenzie 63, Sherman 46

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL
Class 6A Tournament
Second Round

Central Catholic 64, Sheldon 39

Glencoe 72, Beaverton 54

Oregon City 79, West Salem 41

South Medford 98, Tualatin 54

Southridge 53, Clackamas 40

St. Mary's Academy 66, Jesuit 48

West Linn 50, Crater 38

Westview 54, Tigard 49

Class 5A Tournament
First Round

Bend 41, Corvallis 37, OT

Hermiston 63, Liberty 33

Lebanon 48, Marist 43

Milwaukie 57, Crescent Valley 54

Springfield 74, Parkrose 21

West Albany 62, Pendleton 48

Willamette 66, Sherwood 32

Wilsonville 77, The Dalles-Wahtonka 33

Class 4A Tournament
First Round

Banks 47, Junction City 21

Cascade 55, Gladstone 49

Henley 67, La Grande 51

La Salle 50, Tillamook 43

Madras 46, Central 33

Mazama 64, Crook County 38

Philomath 50, Brookings-Harbor 18

Class 3A Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

Blanchet Catholic 50, Nyssa 31

Salem Academy 51, Santiam Christian 38

Semifinal

Vale 48, Cascade Christian 29

Valley Catholic 48, Rainier 28

Class 2A Tournament
Semifinal

Regis 44, Santiam 28

Scio 70, Enterprise 38

Class 1A Tournament
Semifinal

McKenzie 49, Condon/Wheeler 40

St. Paul 47, Triangle Lake 39

Want more coverage for your team? Sign up to become a YouNews sports reporter.

To submit and call in final scores from your team call us, 541-685-5772.

Follow us on twitter: @KVALsports

Each of KVAL Sports guys are on facebook: Tom Ward KVAL, Nick Krupke KVAL, Dirk Weishaar KVAL, Phil Milani KVAL.

Become a fan of High School Gameday on facebook.